PRIVACY STATEMENT OLIVER CARTY

At Oliver Carty we have focused on implementing the practices of, Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

 

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

 

 

WHO ARE WE

Oliver Carty was established in the 1950’s as a family business and today Oliver Carty is one of Irelands largest pork and bacon suppliers in Ireland.

 

In accordance with Data Protection legislation (EU GDPR) Oliver Carty is identified as a Data Controller of personal information.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases, Consent, Performance of a contract, Legal obligation, Protecting the vital interests of you or others, Public Interest, Legitimate interests. 

When you browse our website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you where you are on the Internet (such as web site you came from, IP address, domain types, like.co.uk and.com), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you.

 

Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you.

Source of collection

You provide us with your personal information when you visit our website and when you submit an “on line” enquiry. We may collect personal information through social media platforms such as Facebook and when you download our App. We will also collect your personal information when you email us, telephone us and when you visit our premises in person. Personal information is collected when you complete, various documentation to enable us to provide our services to you or when we are obliged by regulations to collect your personal information, for example, BRC requirements.

How we share your personal information

We will only share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable us to provide our products to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How we keep your information safe

At Oliver Carty we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from “unauthorised use and access. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base, or can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems, and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

Links to other sites:

Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Your personal information rights

You have the following rights under the EU GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or categories or recipient to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.

 

You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon such a written request we will verify the validity of the request for security purposes. Your subject access request will be responded to in its entirety within thirty days, where the request is considered to be unreasonable or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two month time period.

 

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

 

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR

 

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal information for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal information for particular purposes.

 

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

 

If we are processing information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

 

Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to dataprotection@olivercarty.ie

 

Complaints sent by post should be addressed to, The Data Protection Officer, Oliver Carty, Monksland Industrial Estate, Athlone, Co Roscommon. You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at: www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our services. If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.